Wines that pair with

Braised Rabbit

Aggregated across 7 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Malbec

Classic 4 dishes

Red · Full · Dry

Argentina's signature grape: deep purple, plummy, and remarkably smooth for its weight. Soft tannins and a touch of cocoa make it the dinner-party Cabernet alternative — and far easier on the wallet.

Works with Braised Rabbit · Braised Rabbit Ravioli · Rabbit Braised In Red Wine +1 more

The Rhône's most famous appellation — up to 13 grape varieties blended into something dense, warm, peppery, and unmistakable. Black cherry, garrigue, leather; built for braised lamb and aged cheese.

Why it works with Roasted Braised Rabbit

Chateauneuf-du-Pape and Roasted Braised Rabbit make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Red · Medium · Dry

The blend of Grenache, Syrah, and Mourvèdre that fills every wine list in France for a reason — friendly, peppery, slightly rustic, made to wash down anything from grilled vegetables to lamb stew.

Why it works with Roasted Braised Rabbit

Lighter than a Cabernet, Côtes Du Rhône still has the weight to match Roasted Braised Rabbit's body.

White · Medium · Dry

Italy's everyday white — light, lemony, neutral by design. Pleasant with anything; profound with very little. The best Friuli bottles are quietly excellent.

Why it works with Braised Rabbit With Grainy Mustard Sauce

Italian Pinot Grigio's body and acid balance Braised Rabbit With Grainy Mustard Sauce's flavor profile.

Sangiovese

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

The soul of Tuscany — bright red cherry, dried herbs, and a savory line of acidity that craves tomato sauce. Chianti is the everyday face; Brunello is its serious cousin.

Why it works with Braised Rabbit Ravioli

Italy's table wine for Italy's table dish — Sangiovese acid meets tomato sauce naturally.

Shiraz

Classic

Red · Full · Dry

Old-vine Shiraz from Barossa or McLaren Vale: dark, peppery, and unembarrassed about its size. Black plum, smoked meat, licorice, and a finish that lingers like the last embers of a grill.

Why it works with Braised Rabbit

Built for Braised Rabbit: Shiraz's structure stands up to the dish without flinching.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

7 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.