Wines that pair with

Smoked Duck Breast

Aggregated across 6 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Burgundy

Classic 4 dishes

Red · Medium · Dry

Pinot Noir (red) or Chardonnay (white) from the world's most expensive dirt. Translucent, perfumed, ethereal at the top of the hierarchy; honest and pleasant lower down. Drink slowly, with reverence.

Works with Smoked Duck Breasts · Tea Smoked Duck Breast · Smoked Duck Breast Salad +1 more

Pinot Noir

Classic 4 dishes

Red · Light · Dry

Burgundy's most temperamental grape, but the rewards are real — translucent ruby with a perfumed lift of red cherry, forest floor, and clove. Silken tannins and bright acid make it the most versatile red on the table; serve cool, around 58°F.

Works with Smoked Duck Breasts · Tea Smoked Duck Breast · Smoked Duck Breast Salad +1 more

Red · Medium · Dry

Pinot Noir (red) or Chardonnay (white) from the world's most expensive dirt. Translucent, perfumed, ethereal at the top of the hierarchy; honest and pleasant lower down. Drink slowly, with reverence.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Burgundy Aligoté gives Smoked Duck Breast a structured partner — fruit and tannin without aggression.

Red · Medium · Dry

Pinot Noir (red) or Chardonnay (white) from the world's most expensive dirt. Translucent, perfumed, ethereal at the top of the hierarchy; honest and pleasant lower down. Drink slowly, with reverence.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Burgundy Wine gives Smoked Duck Breast a structured partner — fruit and tannin without aggression.

Red · Full · Dry

The benchmark for full-bodied red — structured, age-worthy, unapologetic. Black currant, graphite, and tobacco lead into firm tannins that demand protein on the plate. Decant young bottles; cellar the serious ones.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Cabernet Sauvignon brings dark fruit and grip to Smoked Duck Breast — a meal-and-wine pairing built for slower evenings.

Champagne

Interesting

Sparkling · Light · Dry

Méthode champenoise from the most chalk-rich corner of France — fine bubbles, brioche, lemon zest, and a finish that goes on for half a minute. The wine for anything fried, salty, or special.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Champagne-method sparkling like Champagne with Smoked Duck Breast is the open secret of every great restaurant.

Roussillon's coastal red appellation — Grenache and Mourvèdre from the steep terraces above the Mediterranean. Sun-warmed, dense, mineral-tinged.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breasts (magrets) Salad With Fruits

Collioure and Smoked Duck Breasts (magrets) Salad With Fruits make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Languedoc's largest appellation — Grenache/Syrah/Mourvèdre blends, sun-warmed, rustic, peppery, garrigue-scented. Honest, food-friendly, never expensive.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Corbières and Smoked Duck Breast make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Dessert · Medium · Sweet

A southern Rhône appellation now renamed Grignan-les-Adhémar — Grenache-led reds with garrigue, pepper, and warming alcohol.

Why it works with Smoked Duck Breast

Coteaux Du Tricastin's sweetness echoes the dish's sugar level; check that wine is as sweet or sweeter than Smoked Duck Breast.

Showing the 12 most-paired wines out of 22. Try a more specific term (e.g. "ribeye" instead of "steak") to tighten the list.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

6 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.