Wines that pair with

Fettucini Alfredo

Aggregated across 6 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Bordeaux

Interesting

Red · Full · Dry

The classical red blend — Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, and friends — from southwest France. Black currant, cedar, tobacco; serious structure; rewards patience and decanting.

Why it works with Chicken Fettucini Alfredo

Bordeaux's structured tannins frame Chicken Fettucini Alfredo; reach for this when the dish has weight to match.

Burgundy

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Pinot Noir (red) or Chardonnay (white) from the world's most expensive dirt. Translucent, perfumed, ethereal at the top of the hierarchy; honest and pleasant lower down. Drink slowly, with reverence.

Why it works with Fettucini Alfredo Ham Mushrooms Peas

Burgundian Pinot is the canonical mushroom wine — both are about earth and restraint.

Red · Full · Dry

The benchmark for full-bodied red — structured, age-worthy, unapologetic. Black currant, graphite, and tobacco lead into firm tannins that demand protein on the plate. Decant young bottles; cellar the serious ones.

Why it works with Fettucini Alfredo Ham Mushrooms Peas

Cabernet's tannin grips red-meat protein and cuts through fat.

Cava

Interesting

Sparkling · Light · Dry

Spain's traditional-method sparkling, made in Catalunya. Crisper and chalkier than Prosecco; remarkable value next to Champagne. Pair with jamón, tortilla, and grilled vegetables.

Why it works with Fettucini Alfredo With Shrimp

Bubbles work especially well with garlic-shrimp and fried preparations.

Champagne

Classic

Sparkling · Light · Dry

Méthode champenoise from the most chalk-rich corner of France — fine bubbles, brioche, lemon zest, and a finish that goes on for half a minute. The wine for anything fried, salty, or special.

Why it works with Lobster And Shrimp Fettucini Alfredo

Brioche-noted bubbles complement lobster's sweet richness — the textbook pairing.

Malbec

Classic

Red · Full · Dry

Argentina's signature grape: deep purple, plummy, and remarkably smooth for its weight. Soft tannins and a touch of cocoa make it the dinner-party Cabernet alternative — and far easier on the wallet.

Why it works with Fettucini Alfredo Ham Mushrooms Peas

Plummy Malbec with grippy tannin pairs classically with red meat.

Pinot Gris

Classic

White · Medium · Off-dry

Same grape as Pinot Grigio, different attitude — the Alsatian style is richer, fuller, faintly honeyed, with the structure to handle pork, smoked fish, and Asian aromatics.

Why it works with Shrimp Fettucini Alfredo

Pinot Gris's stone fruit and quiet structure flatter Shrimp Fettucini Alfredo's natural sweetness.

Showing the 12 most-paired wines out of 17. Try a more specific term (e.g. "ribeye" instead of "steak") to tighten the list.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

6 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.