Wines that pair with

Egg Plant

Aggregated across 5 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Amarone

Adventurous

Red · Full · Dry

Veneto's heavyweight — dried grapes give wines of remarkable concentration, raisin, dark fig, and a faint bitter-chocolate finish. Sip with hard cheese; never with a salad.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parma.

Amarone brings dark fruit and grip to Egg Plant Parma. — a meal-and-wine pairing built for slower evenings.

Veneto's pale rosé — the same Corvina-based blend as Bardolino, vinified pink. Drinks like the Italian answer to Provence rosé.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parma.

Bardolino Chiaretto and Egg Plant Parma. make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Chianti Classico

Adventurous

Red · Medium · Dry

Sangiovese from Tuscany's historic heartland — denser fruit, longer finish, and a structure that rewards aging. The pizza wine, elevated.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parmiggiian

Chianti Classico's cherry-and-spice profile pairs gently with Egg Plant Parmiggiian.

Côtes Du Rhône

Adventurous

Red · Medium · Dry

The blend of Grenache, Syrah, and Mourvèdre that fills every wine list in France for a reason — friendly, peppery, slightly rustic, made to wash down anything from grilled vegetables to lamb stew.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parma.

Côtes Du Rhône's cherry-and-spice profile pairs gently with Egg Plant Parma..

Dolcetto

Adventurous

Red · Medium · Dry

Piedmont's everyday red — soft, plummy, low-acid, gulpably friendly. The wine you reach for when Barolo feels like a commitment.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parmiggiian

Dolcetto's mid-weight flatters Egg Plant Parmiggiian without taking over — the everyday red strategy.

A wine outside our reference catalogue — likely a single-producer or single-vineyard bottling. Open with a small pour to assess body and sweetness, then pair to match its weight.

Why it works with Egg Plant Parma.

Figari and Egg Plant Parma. make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Showing the 12 most-paired wines out of 20. Try a more specific term (e.g. "ribeye" instead of "steak") to tighten the list.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

5 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.