Wines that pair with

Corned Beef And Cabbage

Aggregated across 2 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Red · Medium · Dry

The benchmark for full-bodied red — structured, age-worthy, unapologetic. Black currant, graphite, and tobacco lead into firm tannins that demand protein on the plate. Decant young bottles; cellar the serious ones.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

Lighter than a Cabernet, American Cabernet Sauvignon still has the weight to match Corned Beef And Cabbage's body.

Red · Medium · Dry

Mendoza Malbec, the global benchmark — high-altitude vineyards giving deep purple wines with plum, violet, cocoa, and soft tannins. Reliably excellent at most price points.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

A mid-weight Argentine Malbec flatters Corned Beef And Cabbage without overshadowing it — neither pulls focus.

Red · Medium · Dry

Australia's signature red — dense, spice-driven, peppery, often pushing 15% alcohol. Barossa makes it brawniest; McLaren Vale, smokier; Hunter, leaner. Built for the grill.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

Australian Shiraz gives Corned Beef And Cabbage a savory partner — cherry, leather, and a touch of acid.

Beaujolais

Interesting

Red · Light · Dry

Gamay-based reds from southern Burgundy — light, fruity, food-friendly. The serious Cru bottlings (Morgon, Fleurie, Moulin-à-Vent) drink like Pinot Noir at half the price.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

Beaujolais brings cherry and earth alongside Corned Beef And Cabbage; no clash, no domination, just balance.

Bordeaux

Classic

Red · Full · Dry

The classical red blend — Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, and friends — from southwest France. Black currant, cedar, tobacco; serious structure; rewards patience and decanting.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

Bordeaux's weight matches Corned Beef And Cabbage's heft; the tannins keep the palate clean between bites.

Red · Medium · Dry

The benchmark for full-bodied red — structured, age-worthy, unapologetic. Black currant, graphite, and tobacco lead into firm tannins that demand protein on the plate. Decant young bottles; cellar the serious ones.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

A mid-weight Cabernet Sauvignon Nw flatters Corned Beef And Cabbage without overshadowing it — neither pulls focus.

Chianti

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Tuscany's everyday red, made from Sangiovese — cherry, leather, and a brisk acidity that makes tomato-based dishes sing. The Classico designation marks the historic heartland and a step up in quality.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

A mid-weight Chianti flatters Corned Beef And Cabbage without overshadowing it — neither pulls focus.

Red · Medium · Dry

Sangiovese from Tuscany's historic heartland — denser fruit, longer finish, and a structure that rewards aging. The pizza wine, elevated.

Why it works with Braised Corned Beef And Cabbage

A mid-weight Chianti Classico flatters Braised Corned Beef And Cabbage without overshadowing it — neither pulls focus.

Red · Medium · Dry

The blend of Grenache, Syrah, and Mourvèdre that fills every wine list in France for a reason — friendly, peppery, slightly rustic, made to wash down anything from grilled vegetables to lamb stew.

Why it works with Corned Beef And Cabbage

Lighter than a Cabernet, Côtes Du Rhône still has the weight to match Corned Beef And Cabbage's body.

Fumé Blanc

Adventurous

White · Medium · Dry

California's name for Sauvignon Blanc, popularized by Robert Mondavi — usually with a touch of oak, fuller-bodied than New Zealand or Loire styles.

Why it works with Braised Corned Beef And Cabbage

Fumé Blanc's body and acid balance Braised Corned Beef And Cabbage's flavor profile.

Showing the 12 most-paired wines out of 21. Try a more specific term (e.g. "ribeye" instead of "steak") to tighten the list.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

2 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.