Wines that pair with

Marinated Vegetable

Aggregated across 4 related dishes — most-paired wines first.

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Red · Full · Dry

The benchmark for full-bodied red — structured, age-worthy, unapologetic. Black currant, graphite, and tobacco lead into firm tannins that demand protein on the plate. Decant young bottles; cellar the serious ones.

Why it works with Baked Brie With Marinated Vegetables

Cab handles aged hard cheeses with structure and grip.

Cava

Interesting

Sparkling · Light · Dry

Spain's traditional-method sparkling, made in Catalunya. Crisper and chalkier than Prosecco; remarkable value next to Champagne. Pair with jamón, tortilla, and grilled vegetables.

Why it works with Marinated Vegetables

Bubbles refresh any palate — the default sparkling backup for unfamiliar territory.

White · Medium · Dry

Austria's national white — green apple, white pepper, faint celery; lean acid, medium body, and an uncanny ability to pair with otherwise wine-hostile vegetables like asparagus and artichoke.

Why it works with Marinated Vegetable

Austrian Grüner is the secret vegetable pairing — works with asparagus and artichoke when most wines clash.

Italian Red

Adventurous

Red · Medium · Dry

Italian red wine, broadly — Sangiovese, Nebbiolo, Barbera, Montepulciano, Aglianico, or a regional blend. Always built around food.

Why it works with Lemon Marinated Vegetables

Italian Red's cherry-and-spice profile pairs gently with Lemon Marinated Vegetables.

White · Light · Dry

Italy's everyday white — light, lemony, neutral by design. Pleasant with anything; profound with very little. The best Friuli bottles are quietly excellent.

Why it works with Marinated Vegetable

Clean white that lets vegetable preparations stay center stage.

Port

Interesting

Fortified · Full · Sweet

Fortified red from Portugal's Douro Valley — sweet, warming, and surprisingly versatile. Ruby and LBV are for everyday; Vintage and Tawny are for serious occasions. Pair with blue cheese, walnuts, or just a fire.

Why it works with Baked Brie With Marinated Vegetables

Port with blue cheese is the dessert-table classic.

White · Light · Dry

Citrus, cut grass, and a wire of acid. Marlborough makes it loudest; Sancerre makes it most refined. Either way, it cuts cleanly through goat cheese, herbs, and anything with shellfish.

Why it works with Marinated Vegetable

Herbaceous white that mirrors green-vegetable flavors — asparagus, peas, lettuce.

Specific preparations

Browse by dish

4 matched dishes. Drill into one to see its tailored pairings.