Wines that pair with

Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Roussillon's fortified dessert red — Grenache-based, port-like, with notes of cocoa, walnut, and dried fig. The classic chocolate-dessert pairing.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Banyuls and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Champagne

Interesting

Sparkling · Light · Dry

Méthode champenoise from the most chalk-rich corner of France — fine bubbles, brioche, lemon zest, and a finish that goes on for half a minute. The wine for anything fried, salty, or special.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Champagne's bubbles cut through Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs's richness; the brioche notes flatter roasted skin and crisp surfaces.

Pure Syrah from a single granite amphitheater — the wildest, most savage of the Northern Rhône reds. Black olive, blood, iron, and a finish that doesn't let go.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Cornas and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

A Southwest French appellation neighboring Bordeaux — similar grape varieties, lighter style, modest prices.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Côtes de Duras and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Roussillon's quieter sweet Grenache fortified — like Banyuls but often a touch lighter. The bistro pairing for chocolate desserts.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Maury and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Southwest France's affordable Sauternes — Semillon and Sauvignon hit by noble rot, just over the river from Bordeaux. Honey, apricot, candied citrus at half the price.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Monbazillac and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Southern Rhône's robust red village — Grenache-led blends with serious structure, plus excellent fortified sweet Grenache for dessert.

Why it works with Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs

Rasteau and Hot Duck Foie Gras With Figs make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.