Wines that pair with

Crayfish With The Stroke

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Chablis

Classic

White · Medium · Dry

Chardonnay grown on Burgundy's chalkiest soils, almost never oaked. Lean, steely, oyster-shell minerality; a wine that tastes like a place. The wine for shellfish, full stop.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Chablis's mid-weight handles Crayfish With The Stroke well; the acid keeps the pairing crisp without weighing it down.

Puligny's slightly riper twin — same DNA, a touch more flesh, often a fraction less expensive. The Burgundian sweet spot.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Chassagne-Montrachet and Crayfish With The Stroke make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

White · Medium · Dry

The Rhône's most famous appellation — up to 13 grape varieties blended into something dense, warm, peppery, and unmistakable. Black cherry, garrigue, leather; built for braised lamb and aged cheese.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Châteauneuf-du-pape White's stone fruit and quiet structure flatter Crayfish With The Stroke's natural sweetness.

Northern Rhône Viognier at its grandest — apricot, honeysuckle, ginger, with a richness that surprises everyone. The wine to drink alongside soft cheese and a sunset.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Condrieu and Crayfish With The Stroke make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Burgundy's most generous white — rich, buttery, full of stone fruit and toasted nut. The Chardonnay you reach for when Chablis feels too austere.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Meursault and Crayfish With The Stroke make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

The most precise Chardonnay in the world — chiseled, mineral, citrus-driven, with a finish that goes on forever. The Premier and Grand Crus are a rite of passage.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Puligny-Montrachet and Crayfish With The Stroke make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Loire Chenin Blanc at its most uncompromising — bone-dry, schist-mineral, age-worthy for decades. The white wine for those who want the opposite of a fruit bomb.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Savennieres and Crayfish With The Stroke make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Vouvray

Classic

White · Medium · Off-dry

Chenin Blanc from the Loire — runs from sec (dry) through demi-sec (off-dry) to moelleux (sweet). The demi-sec is the cheat code for spicy food.

Why it works with Crayfish With The Stroke

Vouvray's stone fruit and quiet structure flatter Crayfish With The Stroke's natural sweetness.