Wines that pair with

Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Red · Medium · Dry

The classical red blend — Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, and friends — from southwest France. Black currant, cedar, tobacco; serious structure; rewards patience and decanting.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Medium reds like Bordeaux Pomerol hold up well to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce, especially when roasted or grilled.

Red · Medium · Dry

Sangiovese from Tuscany's historic heartland — denser fruit, longer finish, and a structure that rewards aging. The pizza wine, elevated.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Chianti Classico gives Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce a structured partner — fruit and tannin without aggression.

Bordeaux's eastern Right Bank — Merlot-based reds with rustic charm and very honest prices. The Tuesday-night Bordeaux.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Côtes de Bourg and Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Red · Medium · Dry

The blend of Grenache, Syrah, and Mourvèdre that fills every wine list in France for a reason — friendly, peppery, slightly rustic, made to wash down anything from grilled vegetables to lamb stew.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Côtes Du Rhône gives Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce a structured partner — fruit and tannin without aggression.

Dolcetto

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Piedmont's everyday red — soft, plummy, low-acid, gulpably friendly. The wine you reach for when Barolo feels like a commitment.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Medium reds like Dolcetto hold up well to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce, especially when roasted or grilled.

White · Medium · Off-dry

Lychee, rose petal, and a touch of ginger; medium-bodied, low-acid, and unmistakable. The wine for any cuisine where the spice cabinet did the heavy lifting.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Gewurztraminer's body and quiet oak echo Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce's richness; the acid resets the palate between bites.

Merlot

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Cabernet's softer sibling — plum, black cherry, and a whisper of chocolate, framed by rounder tannins and earlier drinkability. The wine that built Pomerol and the one to reach for when Cabernet feels like overkill.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Medium reds like Merlot hold up well to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce, especially when roasted or grilled.

Red · Medium · Dry

Italy's most popular under-$15 red — the Montepulciano grape (not the Tuscan town) from Abruzzo, all sour cherry, plum, soft tannins. The pizza-and-pasta wine.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Medium reds like Montepulciano D'abruzzo hold up well to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce, especially when roasted or grilled.

Mourvèdre

Interesting

Red · Full · Dry

Provence's most serious grape — dense, gamy, structured, with hints of leather and black pepper. The wine to pair with the most aggressive cut on the menu.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Mourvèdre brings dark fruit and grip to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce — a meal-and-wine pairing built for slower evenings.

Pinot Noir

Classic

Red · Light · Dry

Burgundy's most temperamental grape, but the rewards are real — translucent ruby with a perfumed lift of red cherry, forest floor, and clove. Silken tannins and bright acid make it the most versatile red on the table; serve cool, around 58°F.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Pinot Noir's soft tannins and bright fruit are perfectly scaled to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce.

Ribera Del Duero

Interesting

Red · Full · Dry

Spain's Tempranillo turned up to eleven — concentrated, oak-driven, and built for the long haul. The wine that goes with charred steak and a long winter night.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Ribera Del Duero brings dark fruit and grip to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce — a meal-and-wine pairing built for slower evenings.

Rioja

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Tempranillo-based blend from northern Spain, traditionally oak-aged into something quietly profound. Cherry, dill, vanilla, leather; great with lamb, paella, and aged Manchego.

Why it works with Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce

Medium reds like Rioja hold up well to Cornish Hen With Bolognese Sauce, especially when roasted or grilled.

Showing the 12 most-paired wines out of 13. Try a more specific term (e.g. "ribeye" instead of "steak") to tighten the list.