Wines that pair with

Beef With Soup

Affiliate disclosure: winedin may earn a commission from purchases made through the links on this page.

Why?

Knowing where you are helps us recommend the best ways to get the wines and other products you'd like to enjoy — direct shipping isn't allowed in every state, and same-day delivery options vary by ZIP.

Loire Cabernet Franc at its most refined — pencil-shavings, raspberry, and a flint-stone finish. The bistro red of choice; equally good chilled in summer.

Why it works with Beef With Soup

Chinon and Beef With Soup make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Hermitage's affordable shadow — Northern Rhône Syrah grown on the flat lands below the great hill. Bright, peppery, food-friendly; drinks well young.

Why it works with Beef With Soup

Crozes-Hermitage and Beef With Soup make a workable pairing — taste, adjust, enjoy.

Malbec

Classic

Red · Full · Dry

Argentina's signature grape: deep purple, plummy, and remarkably smooth for its weight. Soft tannins and a touch of cocoa make it the dinner-party Cabernet alternative — and far easier on the wallet.

Why it works with Beef With Soup

Pair Beef With Soup with Malbec when you want both wine and meal to push back equally.

Merlot

Classic

Red · Medium · Dry

Cabernet's softer sibling — plum, black cherry, and a whisper of chocolate, framed by rounder tannins and earlier drinkability. The wine that built Pomerol and the one to reach for when Cabernet feels like overkill.

Why it works with Beef With Soup

A mid-weight Merlot flatters Beef With Soup without overshadowing it — neither pulls focus.